Privacy Policy | VETgirl Veterinary Continuing Education

VETgirl Website Privacy Policy

General Disclaimer
 VETgirl, LLC (“VETgirl”) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you a safe online experience. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the VETgirl website (http://vetgirlontherun.com) (the VETgirl website”) and governs data collection and usage. By submitting data to VETgirl and/or using the VETgirl website, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Your Personal Information
While visiting the VETgirl website, we will not collect any personal information about you (such as your e-mail address, name, address or telephone number) unless you choose to provide that information to us.  We may also collect e-mail addresses via marketing events. In such cases, we assume that if you provide your e-mail address to VETgirl, you are opting in to receive e-mail messages.  If you choose to provide this information, it will be used for the express purpose for which it was intended, such as responding to your request for information, for marketing purposes (e.g., e-mail campaign), or registering for our services.  If you do not wish to receive information from VETgirl and want to be removed from our standard mailing list, please e-mail us at customerservice@vetgirlontherun.comor unsubscribe directly (available as an option on the email).

Under some circumstances, such as when you register for our services, VETgirl automatically collects demographic information, such as your mailing address, clinic address, telephone number, and ZIP code.  This information is used by VETgirl for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the VETgirl website.  However, we protect your privacy as we value ours!  VETgirl will not share personal information with any third parties unless necessary for law enforcement purposes.

We remind you that if you visit a link outside of the VETgirl website you are subject to the privacy policies of that site.

Use of Your Personal Information
 VETgirl will NOT sell, rent or lease its customer lists, email addresses, or any personal information to third parties. VETgirl uses this information ONLY to enhance the user experience and provide customer support.

Your Password
 You are responsible for all actions taken with your user name and password.  Do not share your user name and password with anyone else, as it is only for you.  Sharing your user name or password will automatically give VETgirl the right to deactivate your account; you will not receive any refund and no Continuing Education certificates will be rewarded to you.  For your protection, do not disclose your password to anyone.

Use of Cookies 
The VETgirl website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience.  A cookie is a small piece of data in the form of a text file that is placed on your hard drive that is sent from a Web page server.  Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time.  The purpose of a cookie is to track your activities on a website (e.g., pages visited, links clicked on, etc.), and to record information about your use of the website so when you return to the site, customized features can be provided.  For example, when you sign in to the website, a cookie helps the VetGirl website recall your specific information on subsequent visits.  This simplifies the process of recording your personal information for continuing education access.

You have the ability to accept or decline/disable cookies.  Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline or disable cookies if you prefer.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the VetGirl Continuing Education services or websites you visit.

Children's Privacy
 Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the Internet. VETgirl does not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. The VETgirl website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.

It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please do so by sending an e-mail to customerservice@vetgirlontherun.com.

Social Media and Third Party Websites VETgirl uses some social media tools and websites to interact with its customers and resource partners (e.g., Twitter, Facebook, Tumblr, Pinterest, LinkedIn, etc.).  Social media websites are used to publicize VETgirl programs and services and engage with members of the public. VETgirl does not use third party websites to solicit and collect personal information from individuals.  Any personal information collected by a third party website will not be transmitted to VETgirl unless required for law enforcement purposes or as otherwise permitted by law. VETgirl's privacy and other web policies do not apply to these third party sites and we encourage you to read the policies of the third party site when deciding whether to use it.

Links to Other Sites
 The VETgirl website contains links to websites of other organizations. VETgirl does not directly endorse any of these websites or organizations. When you follow a link to another site, you leave the VETgirl website and your website interactions are no longer protected by our privacy policy. VETgirl is not responsible for, and does not endorse the privacy or security practices, or the content of sites to which the VETgirl website links, including but not limited to any medical content or information on such sites.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
 VETgirl will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. VETgirl encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how VETgirl is protecting your information.

Contact Information VETgirl welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have comments or would like to file a complaint, please contact customer service at customerservice@vetgirlontherun.com.

NOTE:
Please abide by state and federal regulations when it comes to using technology. Please don’t text, stream, e-mail, or surf while driving, running, or doing anything that can jeopardize you or anyone else! Be safe and smart.

© 2012 VETgirl, LLC. All rights reserved.

This document was last updated on 4/21/2014

From our Customers